Awards of the Montreal World Film Festival - 2011

AWARDS OF THE WORLD FILM FESTIVAL – Montréal 2011

 

Jury

President : VICENTE ARANDA, director (Spain)

KATHARINA MARIE SCHUBERT, actress (Germany)

LAURENT HEYNEMANN, director (France)

LI QUINKUAN, director (China)

DINO GENTILI, script-writer and director (Italy)

BERNARD SEGUIN-POIRIER, painter and sculptor (Canada)

CARMEN GAGNON, representing the general public (Canada)

 

FEATURE FILMS

 

Grand prix des Americas:

(COME AS YOU ARE) HASTALA VISTAby Geoffrey Enthoven (Belgium)

 

Special Grand Prix of the jury :

CHRONICLE OF MY MOTHER by Masato Harada (Japan)

 

Best Director:

DER BRAND (THE FIRE) by Brigitte Maria Bertele (Germany)

 

Best Actress :

FATEHMEH MOTAMED-ARYA for the film HERE WITHOUT ME by Bahram Tavakoli (Iran)

 

Best Actor ex-aequo:

BORYS SZYC for the film KRET (THE MOLE) by Rafael Lewandowski (Poland)

DANNY HUSTON for the film PLAYOFF by Eran Riklis (Israel-France)

 

Best Screenplay:

L’ART D’AIMER (THE ART OF LOVE) by Emmanuel Mouret, screenplay by Emmanuel Mouret (France)

 

Best Artistic Contribution :

TATANKA by Giuseppe Gagliardi (Italy)

 

Innovation Award:

LIFE BACK THEN by Takahisa Zeze (Japan)

 

SHORT FILMS :

1st prize :

DANS LE CADRE (IN THE FRAME) by Philippe Lasry (France)

 

Jury Award:

NADIE TIENELA CULPA(IT’S NOBODY’S FAULT) by Esteban Crespo (Spain)

 

 

ZENITHS FOR THE BEST FIRST FICTION FEATURE FILMS 2010

 

Members of the jury of the First Fiction Films :

Francine Brucher (Switzerland)

Atahualpa Lichy (Venezuela)

Milos Stehlik (U.S.A.)

 

Golden Zenith for the Best First Fiction Feature films :

IN OUR NAME by Brian Welsh (United Kingdom)

 

Silver Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film : 

NORDZEE,TEXASby Bavo Defurne (Belgium)

 

Bronze Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film : 

AQUI ENTRE NOS (BETWEEN US) by Patricia Martinez de Velasco (Mexique)

 

Special mention of the First Feature Film Jury:

UN BAISER PAPILLON (A BUTTERFLY KISS) by Karine Silla Perez (France)

 

PUBLIC AWARDS

 

The public was invited to vote for the most popular films in different categories:

 

Public Awards for the most popular film of the Festival:

COME AS YOU ARE (HASTALA VISTA) by Geoffrey Enthoven (Belgium)

 

Cinemathèque québécoise Public Award for the most popular Canadian Feature Film:

 COTEAU ROUGE d’André Forcier (Canada)

 

Glauber Rocha Award for the Best Latin American Film :

EL DEDO (THE FINGER) by Sergio Teubal (Argentina/Mexico)

 

Award for Best documentary :

NICKY’S FAMILY (NICKYHO RODINA) by Matej Minac (Slovakia/Czech Republic)

BITTER TASTE OF FREEDOM by Marina Goldovskaya (Sweden/Russia)

 

Award for Best Canadian Short Film :

OVERCAST by Velislav Kazakov (Canada)

 

FIPRESCI PRIZE (FIPRESCI Prize for a film in the World Competition):

BLACK THURSDAY (CZARNY CZWARTEK) by Antoni Krauze (Poland)

FIPRESCI PRIZE (FIPRESCI Prize for a film in the First Films Competition):

NORDZEE,TEXASby Bavo Defurne (Belgium)

 

ECUMENICAL PRIZES

DAVID by Joel Fendelman (U.S.A.)

Special mention of the Ecumenical jury :

COME AS YOU ARE (HASTALA VISTA) by Geoffrey Enthoven (Belgium)

 

OTHER AWARDS

Special Awards for their exceptional contribution to the cinematographic art :

CATHERINE DENEUVE (France)

GINETTERENO(Canada)

VICTOR LOEWY (Canada)


Share


Back to Press releases list