Awards of the 40th Montreal World Film Festival - 2016



Jury

Pierre-Henri Deleau, film festival director, producer, France

Claude Gagnon, director, Canada

Goran Markovic, director, Serbia

Donald Ranvaud, producer, UK / Italy

Eliseo Subiela, director, Argentina

 

 

FEATURE FILMS

 

 

Grand Prize of the Americas (Best Film):

USTAV REPUBLIKE HRVATSKE / THE CONSTITUTION by Rajko Grlic (Croatia, Czech Republic, Slovenia, Macedonia)

 

Special Grand Prix of the jury:

HAUS OHNE DACH / HOUSE WITHOUT ROOF by Soleen Yusef (Germany, Kurdistan)

 

Best Director:

EVERYBODY HAPPY by Nic Balthazar (Belgium, Netherlands)

 

Best Actress:

Hannah Hoekstra for the film DE HELLEVEEG / THE FURY by André van Duren (Netherlands)

 

Best Actor:

Willem Dafoe for the film MY HINDU FRIEND by Hector Babenco (Brazil)

 

Best Screenplay:

RÜZGARDA SALINAN NILÜFER / SWAYING WATERLILY by Seren Yüce (Turkey)

 

Best Artistic Contribution:

TATARA SAMURAI by Yoshinari Nishikori (Japan)

 

Innovation Award:

EMBRASSE-MOI COMME TU M’AIMES by André Forcier (Canada)

 

 

SHORT FILMS

 

1st prize:

THE SESSION by Morgane Becerril (USA, France, Italy)

 

Jury Award:

SILENCE by Dejan Mrkic (Australia, Croatia, UK)

 


ZENITHS FOR THE BEST FIRST FICTION FEATURE FILMS 2016

 

First Films World Competition



Jury Members:

Maurie Alioff, film critic, writer, Canada

Mariangiola Castrovilli, journaliste, Italy

Pierre-Henri Deleau, film festival director, producer, France

 

 

Golden Zenith for the Best First Fiction Feature Film:

ATANYN KEREEZI /A FATHER’S WILL by Bakyt Mukul and Dastan Zhapar uulu (Kyrgyzstan)

 

Silver Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film: 

EHO / ECHO by Dren Zherka (Germany, Kosovo)

 

Bronze Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film (ex-aequo): 

IF YOU WERE HERE by Yu Lan (China)

DUE EURO L’ORA / TWO EUROS PER HOUR by Andrea D’Ambrosio (Italy)

 

 

SPECIAL CHINESE FILM FESTIVAL


1st Prize:

YE KONG QUE / THE NIGHT PEACOCK by Dai Sijie (China, France)

 

2nd Prize:

WHEN LARRY MET MARY by Wen Zhang (China)

 

 

DOCUMENTARIES OF THE WORLD


Best Documentary Award (ex-aequo):

KEN SAN by Yuichi Hibi (Japan)

 

ALBERT ET ALMA EN SEIZE TEMPS / ALBERT AND ALMA IN 16 STRINGS by Philippe Frenette-Roy (Canada)



CANADIAN CINEMA


1st Prize:

EMBRASSE-MOI COMME TU M’AIMES by André Forcier (Canada)

 

2nd Prize:

MÁS ALLÁ DE LO QUE QUEDA / BEYOND WHAT REMAINS by Peter Tharos and Bassel Martin (Canada)

 

 

GLAUBER ROCHA AWARD FOR THE BEST FILM FROM LATIN AMERICA:

 

FRAGMENTOS DE AMOR / FRAGMENTS OF LOVE by Fernando Vallejo (Puerto Rico, Colombia).



 


Share


Back to Press releases list