Awards of the 41st Montreal World Film Festival - 2017

 

 

WORLD COMPETITON

 

FEATURE FILMS

 

Grand Prize of the Americas (Best Film):

AND SUDDENLY THE DAWN / Y DE PRONTO EL AMANECER by Silvio Caiozzi (Chile)

 

Special Grand Prix of the jury:

DEAR ETRANGER / OSANAGO WARERA NI UMARE by Yukiko Mishima (Japan) 

 

Best Director:

Maciej Sobieszczanski for the film RECONCILIATION / ZGODA (Poland)

 

Best Actress:

Irena Kovacevic in the film THE BASICS OF KILLING / DRUŽINICA by Jan Cvitkovic (Slovenia/Serbia)

 

Best Actor:

Karel Roden in the filmA PROMINENT PATIENT / MASARYK by Julius Ševcík (Czech Republic/Slovakia)

 

Best Screenplay:

Hosein Namazi for the screenplay of his film APPENDIX (Iran)

 

Best Artistic Contribution (ex-aequo):

THE HIDDEN SWORD by Xu Haofeng (China)

 

ANNA KARENINA. VRONSKY’S STORY / ANNA KARENINA. ISTORIYA VRONSKOGO

by Karen Shakhnazarov (Russia)

 

Visual Innovation Award for Transmitting the Oral Traditions:

SAYAKBAY - HOMER OF 20TH CENTURY by Ernest Abdyjaparov (Kyrgyz Republic)

 

 

SHORT FILMS

  

1st prize:

THE LAST CHURCH BELLS / POSLEDENITE KAMBANI by Nikola Popovski (Macedonia)

 

Jury Award:

THE CLOWN / LE CLOWN by Maxime Genois (Canada)

 

Special Mentions: 

UCHEBNIK by David Csicskár (Hungary)

WOLF / VARG by Frida Kempff and Erik Andersson (Sweden)

 

Special Price of laughter:

THIS IS ED!! by Bob Hiltermann (USA)

 

 

 

FIRST FILMS WORLD COMPETITION


ZENITHS FOR THE BEST FIRST FICTION FEATURE FILM 2017


 

Golden Zenith:

THE RETURN / DOLAONDA by Chul Heo (South Korea)

 

Silver Zenith: 

SWEET PARENTS by David Bly (Canada/USA)

 

Bronze Zenith: 

THE LOST ELEPHANTS / LES ÉLÉPHANTS PERDUS by Claude Andrieux (France)

 

 

 

CHINESE FILM FESTIVAL


1st Prize:

THE AMBER by Chen Peng'ao (China)

 

2nd Prize:

THE BLOOD HOUND by Jianhua Liu (China)

 

3rd Prize:

ACROSS THE RIVER by Zhang Yueling (China)

 

 

 

DOCUMENTARIES OF THE WORLD


1st Prize:

WERNER NEKES - THE LIFE BETWEEN IMAGES / WERNER NEKES - DAS LEBEN ZWISCHEN DEN BILDERN by Ulrike Pfeiffer (Germany)

 

2nd Prize:

CONDEMNED TO REMEMBER by Gerry Gregg (Ireland)

 

3rd Prize:

WHEN THEY AWAKE by P. J. Marcellino and Hermon Farahi (Canada/USA)



 


Share


Back to Press releases list