AWARDS - 2015 MONTREAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL

Monday September 7, 2015


JURY

President: Dany Laferrière, writer (Canada)

Tea Falco, actress and photographer (Italy)

Ventura Pons, director (Spain)

Peter Rainer, film critic and writer (USA)

Gerardo Salcedo Romero, film professor, programme director of the Guadalajara International Film Festival (Mexico)

Luis Urquiza, producer and director (Mexico)

 

 

FEATURE FILMS

 

Grand Prize of the Americas

FOU D'AMOUR (MAD LOVE) by Philippe Ramos (France)

 

Special Grand Prize of the Jury

MISAFIR (THE VISITOR) by Mehmet Eryilmaz (Turkey)

 

Best Director, ex aequo:

2 NIGHTS TILL MORNING by Mikko Kuparinen (Finland, Lithuania)

DOSIETO PETROV (PETROV FILE) by Georgi Balabanov (Bulgaria, Germany)

 

Best Actress

Malin Buska in THE GIRL KING by Mika Kaurismäki (Finland, Canada, Germany, Sweden)

 

Best Actor

Wolfram Berger in RIDER JACK by This Lüscher (Switzerland)

 

Best Screenplay

LETNIE PRZESILENIE (SUMMER SOLSTICE) by Michal Rogalski(Poland, Germany)

 

Best Artistic Contribution

SEVEN DAYS by Xing Jian (China)

 

Innovation Award

UN INSTANTE EN LA HABANA (HABANA INSTANT / HAVANA MOMENT) by Guillermo Ivàn

(USA, Cuba, Mexico, Colombia)

 

 

SHORT FILMS

 

1st Prize: LA VOCE (THE VOICE) by David Uloth (Canada)

 

Jury Award: HONEYSUCKLE by Lucy Lumsden (United Kingdom)

 

 

ZENITHS FOR THE BEST FIRST FICTION FEATURE FILMS 2015


Jury members for First Fiction Films:

Pierre Henri Deleau (France)

Donald Ranvaud (United Kingdom)

Antoine Zeind (Canada)

 

Golden Zenith for the Best First Fiction Feature Film

CHUYI (THE FUNERAL) by Qi Wang (China)

 

Silver Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film

PARA MINHA AMADA MORTA (TO MY BELOVED) by Aly Muritiba (Brazil)

 

Bronze Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film

LA LINEA DELGADA AMARILLA (THE THIN YELLOW LINE) by Celso Garcia (Mexico)

 

Special Mentions of the First Feature Film Jury

ASMAN ALDYNDA (UNDER HEAVEN) by DalmiraTilepbergen (Kyrgyzstan)

ROSA CHUMBE by Jonatan Relayze Chiang (Peru)

 

 

PUBLIC AWARDS
The public was invited to vote for the most popular films in different categories:

 

Public Award for the most popular film of the Festival

CHUCKS by Sabine Hiebler and Gerhard Ertl (Austria)
 
Public Award for the most popular Canadian film of the Festival

THE GIRL KING by Mika Kaurismäki (Finland, Canada, Germany, Sweden)

 

 Glauber Rocha Award for the Best Latin American Film

LA DELGADA LINEA AMARILLA (THE THIN YELLOW LINE) by Celso Garcia (Mexico)

 

Best Documentary Film Award, ex aequo:

MARZIA, YSTÄVÄNI (MARZIA MY FRIEND) by Kirsi Mattila (Finland)

PLAYING LECUONA by Pavel Giroud (Spain, Colombia)

 

Best Canadian Short Film Award  

LA VOCE (THE VOICE) by David Uloth (Canada)

 

FIPRESCI AWARDS

 

FIPRESCI Award for a film in the World Competition

MISAFIR (THE VISITOR) by Mehmet Eryilmaz (Turkey)

 

FIPRESCI Award for a film in the First Films Competition

ROSA CHUMBE by Jonatan Relayze Chiang (Peru)

 

 

ECUMENICAL AWARD

 

L’ORCHESTRE DE MINUIT (THE MIDNIGHT ORCHESTRA) by Jérôme Cohen Olivar (Morocco)

 

Ecumenical Jury Mentions

UN INSTANTE EN LA HABANA (HABANA INSTANT / HAVANA MOMENT) by Guillermo Ivàn (USA, Cuba, Mexico, Colombia)

DOROGA NA BERLIN (ON THE ROAD TO BERLIN) by Sergei Popov (Russia)

 

 

OTHER AWARDS

Special Award for his exceptional contribution to the cinematographic art:

David Puttnam, producer (United Kingdom)

 

 


Share


Back to Press releases list