2016 Montreal World Film Festival Awards

Monday September 5, 2016

 

AWARDS OF THE 40th WORLD FILM FESTIVAL,  MONTREAL 2016

 

Jury

Pierre-Henri Deleau, film festival director, producer, France
Claude Gagnon, director, Canada
Goran Markovic, director, Serbia
Donald Ranvaud, producer, Italy / UK
Eliseo Subiela, director, Argentina

 

FEATURE FILMS

Grand Prize of the Americas (Best Film):
USTAV REPUBLIKE HRVATSKE / THE CONSTITUTION by Rajko Grlic (Croatia, Czech Republic, Slovenia, Macedonia)

 

Special Grand Prix of the jury:
HAUS OHNE DACH / HOUSE WITHOUT ROOF by Soleen Yusef (Germany, Kurdistan)

 

Best Director:
EVERYBODY HAPPY by Nic Balthazar (Belgium, Netherlands)

 

Best Actress:
Hannah Hoekstra for the film DE HELLEVEEG / THE FURY by André van Duren (Netherlands)

 

Best Actor:
Willem Dafoe for the film MY HINDU FRIEND by Hector Babenco (Brazil)

 

Best Screenplay:
RÜZGARDA SALINAN NILÜFER / SWAYING WATERLILY by Seren Yüce (Turkey)

 

Best Artistic Contribution:
TATARA SAMURAI by Yoshinari Nishikori (Japan)

 

Innovation Award:
EMBRASSE-MOI COMME TU M’AIMES by André Forcier (Canada)

 

SHORT FILMS:

1st prize:
THE SESSION by Morgane Becerril (USA, France, Italy)

 

Jury Award:
SILENCE by Dejan Mrkic (Australia, Croatia, UK)

 

ZENITHS FOR THE BEST FIRST FICTION FEATURE FILMS 2016:

First Films World Competition


Jury Members:

Maurie Alioff, film critic, writer, Canada
Mariangiola Castrovilli, journaliste, Italy
Pierre-Henri Deleau, film festival director, producer, France

 

Golden Zenith for the Best First Fiction Feature film:
ATANYM KEREEZI / A FATHER’S WILL by Bakyt Mukul and Dastan Zhapar uulu (Kyrgyzstan)

 

Silver Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film:
EHO / ECHO by Dren Zherka (Germany, Kosovo)

 

Bronze Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film (ex-aequo):


IF YOU WERE HERE by Yu Lan (China)

DUE EURO L’ORA / TWO EUROS PER HOUR by Andrea D’Ambrosio (Italy)

 

SPECIAL CHINESE FILM FESTIVAL


1st Prize:
YE KONG QUE / THE NIGHT PEACOCK by Dai Sijie (China, France)

 

2nd Prize:
WHEN LARRY MET MARY by Wen Zhang (China)

 

 

DOCUMENTARIES OF THE WORLD


Best Documentary Award (ex-aequo):


KEN SAN by Yuichi Hibi (Japan)

ALBERT ET ALMA EN SEIZE TEMPS / ALBERT AND ALMA IN 16 STRINGS by Philippe Frenette-Roy (Canada)

 

 

CANADIAN CINEMA


1st Prize:
EMBRASSE-MOI COMME TU M’AIMES by André Forcier (Canada)

 

2nd Prize:
MÁS ALLÁ DE LO QUE QUEDA / BEYOND WHAT REMAINS by Peter Tharos and Bassel Martin (Canada)

 

GLAUBER ROCHA AWARD FOR THE BEST FILM FROM LATIN AMERICA:


FRAGMENTOS DE AMOR / FRAGMENTS D’AMOUR / FRAGMENTS OF LOVE by Fernando Vallejo (Puerto Rico, Colombia).

 

 


Share


Back to Press releases list