AWARDS OF THE WORLD FILM FESTIVAL - MONTREAL 2014

Monday September 1, 2014

AWARDS OF THE WORLD FILM FESTIVAL – MONTREAL 2014

 

Jury

President: SERGIO CASTELLITTO, director and actor (Italy)

RACHID BOUCHAREB, director (France-Algeria)

ANDRÉANNE BOURNIVAL, cinéma professional (Canada)

FRIDRIK THOR FRIDRIKSSON, director and producer (Iceland)

ANA TORRENT, actress (Spain)

JANE ZHANG, singer and actress (China)

 

FEATURE FILMS

 

Grand prix des Americas:

OBEDIENCIA PERFECTA (PERFECT OBEDIENCE) by Luiz Urquiza Mondragon (Mexico)

 

Special Grand Prix of the jury:

FUSHIGI NA MISAKI NO MONOGATARI (CAPE NOSTALGIA) by Izuru Narushima (Japan)

 

Best Director:

SOKONOMINITE HIKARI KAGAYAKU (THE LIGHT SHINES ONLY THERE) by Mipo O (Japan)

 

Best Actress:

RACHAEL BLAKE and LUCIE DEBAY for the film MELODY by Bernard Bellefroid (Belgium-France-Luxembourg)

 

Best Actor:

YAO ANLIAN for the film DA GONG LAO BAN (FACTORY BOSS) by Zhang Wei (China)

 

Best Screenplay:

UN RAGAZZO D’ORO by Pupi Avati, screenplay by Pupi Avati (Italy)

 

Best Artistic Contribution:

DAS ZIMMERMÄDCHEN LYNN (THE CHAMBERMAID LYNN) by Ingo Haeb (Germany)

 

Innovation Award:

TRAVELATOR by Dusan Milic (Serbia-Montenegro)

 

 

SHORT FILMS

 

1st prize: HJONABANDSSAELA (CHUM) by Jörundur Ragnarsson (Iceland)

 

Jury Award: BAD HUNTER by Sahim Omar Kalifa (Belgium)

 

Special mention: RABBIT by Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre (France)

 

 

ZENITHS FOR THE BEST FIRST FICTION FEATURE FILMS 2014:

 

Members of the jury of the First Fiction Films:

Noboru Hirose (Japon)

Bahman Maghsoudlou (Iran-USA)

Martin Malina (Canada)

 

Golden Zenith for the Best First Fiction Feature film:

GONZALEZ by Christian Diaz Pardo (Mexico)

 

Silver Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film: 

L’ANNÉE PROCHAINE (NEXT YEAR) by Vania Leturcq (Belgium-France)

 

Bronze Zenith for the First Fiction Feature Film: 

A BERNI KÖVET (THE AMBASSADOR TO BERN) by Attila Szasz (Hungary)

 

 

PUBLIC AWARDS

 

The public was invited to vote for the most popular films in different categories:

 

Public Awards for the most popular film of the Festival:

RASTRES DEL SANDAL (TRACES OF SANDALWOOD) by Maria Ripoll (Spain)

 

Public Award for the most popular Canadian Feature Film:

SWEEPING FORWARD by Patricia MacDowell (Canada)

 

Glauber Rocha Award for the Best Latin American Film:

OBEDIENCIA PERFECTA (PERFECT OBEDIENCE) by Luiz Urquiza Mondragon (Mexico)

 

Award for Best documentary:

NO LAND’S SONG by Ayat Najafi (Germany-France)

 

Award for Best Canadian Short Film:

TODAY, I DID MY LAUNDRY by Zach Patton (Canada)

 

 

FIPRESCI PRIZES

FIPRESCI Prize for a film in the World Competition:

DAS ZIMMERMÄDCHEN LYNN (THE CHAMBERMAID LYNN) by Ingo Haeb (Germany)

 

FIPRESCI Prize for a film in the First Films Competition:

LOS BAÑISTAS (OPEN CAGE) by Max Zunino (Mexico)

 

ECUMENICAL PRIZES

FUSHIGI NA MISAKI NO MONOGATARI (CAPE NOSTALGIA) by Izuru Narushima (Japan)

Special mention of the Ecumenical jury:

MELODY by Bernard Bellefroid (Belgium-France-Luxembourg)

 

OTHER AWARDS:

Special awards for their exceptional contribution to the cinematographic art:

CLAUDE LELOUCH

MICHAEL J. WERNER

ALAIN RESNAIS (posthumous)


Share


Back to Press releases list